Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando , Tuesday 20 January 1948
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mukden Airport (SHE) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mukden Airport (SHE/ZYTK)
Destination airport:Beijing-Nanyuan Airport (NAY/ZBNY)
Narrative:
Crashed while evacuating people from Mukden. The aircraft rose to 60 feet after leaving the runway in a snowstorm, nosed down and crashed.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 49)
New York Times January 21, 1948

Location