Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HI-6, Sunday 11 January 1948
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Dominicana de Aviacion
Registration: HI-6
MSN: 4735
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Yamasá -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barahona-Maria Montez International Airport (BRX/MDBH)
Destination airport:Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST)
Narrative:
The B.B.C. Santiago baseball team was returning home from playing matches in Barahona. The C-47 entered severe weather and the pilot attempted to divert to the capital city Ciudad Trujillo- today Santo Domingo. The aircraft flew into the side of mountain.
The official inquiry into this accident stated that contributing factors to the tragedy were the weather, and a pilot's navigational error when approaching the high mountain range in the middle of the island.

Sources:

The Tragedy of HI-6 / By Porfirio Nouel (LAAHS USA)

Location