Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN426, Saturday 10 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN426
MSN: 32854/16106
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km NW of Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of the engines suffered an uncontained failure. The engine subsequently fell off the wing and the pilot carried out a belly landing.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley