Runway excursion Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN553, Wednesday 7 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN553
MSN: 33164/16416
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Waterbeach RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Waterbeach RAF Station
Narrative:
The Dakota was performing a single engine approach to RAF Waterbeach when it ran past the end of the runway and crossed a road.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley