| Date: | Wednesday 7 January 1948 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal Air Lines |
| Registration: | NC60331 |
| MSN: | 12968 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2409 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 km NNE of Savannah, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) |
| Destination airport: | Miami (unknown airport), FL |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Both engines stopped, en route between Charleston and Savannah. Attempts to restart the engines failed, so the crew prepared for an emergency landing in a marsh. The co-pilot went into the passenger cabin to see that the passengers were secured by safety belts. After helping four or five passengers he felt the airplane turning steeply, and he attempted to return to the cockpit. By the time he reached the radio compartment passageway between the passenger cabin and the cockpit he was forced to the floor by centrifugal force. The aircraft stalled and crashed, breaking in two. Investigation revealed that, most probably, one fuel tank was used to operate both engines until its contents were drained, and that the pilot then placed the cross-feed valve in the on position before changing the position of either of the fuel selector valves.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the lack of fuel management which caused engine failure and resulted in a forced landing during which control was lost of the aircraft."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 1-001