Accident Vickers 610 Viking 1B G-AHPK, Tuesday 6 January 1948
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AHPK
MSN: 148
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ruislip -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Glasgow-Renfrew Airport
Destination airport:London-Northolt Airport (NHT/EGWU)
Narrative:
Viking G-AHPK departed Renfrew at 18:42 for a flight to Northolt. The crew contacted Northolt at 20:30, reporting 5 miles out. Following 2 or 3 failed SBA approaches the aircraft was heard flying at low altitude. The Viking plane struck trees and crashed into a ploughed field.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the aircraft flying into trees in conditions of poor visibility while the pilot was attempting a visual or bad weather timed approach (or circuit) to the airport. The pilot committed an error of judgement in not asking for diversion to another airport after he had failed to land by the aid of the Beam. An incorrect altimeter setting cannot be dismissed as a possible contributory cause."

Sources:

Location