Runway excursion Accident Lockheed 18-08-01 Lodestar ZS-ASW, Monday 5 January 1948
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-08-01 Lodestar
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-ASW
MSN: 18-2037
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg-Palmietfontein Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Palmietfontein Airport
Narrative:
The undercarriage collapsed when the Lodestar struck a water drain after running off the runway. Damaged beyond repair.