This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps |
| Registration: | 12400 |
| MSN: | 6066 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | UK |
| Location: | unknown -
Unknown country
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was struck off charge on June 30, 1947, reportedly as a result of an accident. The actual date of the occurrence is uncertain.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge