CFIT Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4214, Tuesday 30 December 1947
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4214
MSN: 18421005
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:2316 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km N of Chrysostom -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC)
Destination airport:Kazan Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Chelyabinsk to Moscow via Kazan. En route the airplane impacted Mount Otkliknoi Greben in the Taganai range of the Urals at a height of 1145 m.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports