Accident Vickers 628 Viking 1B OY-DLI, Monday 29 December 1947
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 628 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Det Danske Luftfartselskab - DDL
Registration: OY-DLI
MSN: 197
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:611 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km off København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Narrative:
The Vickers Viking aircraft, named "Torulf Viking", landed in shallow water, 500 m from the runway while on a night time approach to Kastrup Airport.

Sources:

Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996
WAAS
Flying Vikings

Location