Accident Douglas DC-2 XA-GEE, Sunday 28 December 1947
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 1947
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo Panini
Registration: XA-GEE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Léon -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Léon/Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport (BJX/MMLO)
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Narrative:
The DC-2 operated on a flight from Durango to Mexico City via Léon. Shortly after takeoff from Léon, an engine failed. The pilot attempted to return to the airport, but the airplane crashed in a residential area, destroying three houses and killing three on the ground.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 28 December 1947, p.1

Location