Accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) PH-TCV, Saturday 27 December 1947
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 December 1947
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-TCV
MSN: 12309
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Leeuwarden -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Leeuwarden Air Base (LWR/EHLW)
Narrative:
C-47 PH-TCV had departed Amsterdam on a domestic flight to Leeuwarden (ETA 12:40) and Eelde. Weather near Leeuwarden was poor: cloud base at 100 m and heavy rainfall. Overhead the city of Leeuwarden a missed approach procedure was carried out, because the pilot couldn't see the airport. Just after raising the landing gear, the left wing of the aircraft struck the 70 m high St. Bonifatius church-steeple. The outer 3 m of the wing broke off, but the pilots managed to continue to a field near Boxum, where they carried out a belly landing. The aircraft skidded across 3 ditches, losing both propellers.

Sources:

Brokkenboek 1945-1955 / H.Dekker, H.Wadman
Dakota : DC-3/C47's onder Nederlandse vlag

Location

Images:

photo (c) Sagers, Harry / Anefo; Nationaal Archief; near Leeuwarden; 28 December 1947; (CC:by-sa)