Accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar OO-CAR, Wednesday 24 December 1947
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-CAR
MSN: 18-2419
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mitwaba -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mitwaba Airport (FZQV)
Destination airport:Manono Airport (MNO/FZRA)
Narrative:
Control was lost following engine problems. The aircraft crashed in an inverted position.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson