| Date: | Tuesday 23 December 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal Air Lines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) |
| Destination airport: | Miami (unknown airport), FL |
Narrative:While over Melbourne, FL en route from Raleigh to Miami the crew were advised that Miami weather was below minima, as was alternate West Palm Beach. Key West was suggested as another alternate, however fuel to reach Key West or Tampa was insufficient. An emergency was declared and a landing attempted at Miami. The no. 2 engine failed as the aircraft was in a sharp turn lining up for a runway. The right wing dropped and dragged on the ground. The no. 1 engine separated as the aircraft slewed around. It appeared that the aircraft had been overloaded by 1600 lb and the pilot had exceeded his duty time.
Sources:
Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 47)
Location