Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN439, Saturday 20 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN439
MSN: 32869/16121
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Uetersen RAF Station -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Uetersen RAF Station
Narrative:
The Dakota was approaching the airfield at Uetersen in poor weather conditions. One engine failed and the pilot was no longer able to control the airplane. It crash-landed and was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley