This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 December 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ3558 |
| MSN: | 34229/16969 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dilalongan -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The starboard engine blew up about 300 miles north of Manila. Flight was maintained on one engine but bad weather and turbulence forced the plane down to below 1000 feet. At about 100 miles from Manila some personal baggage and mail was jettisoned. A wheels up landing was made on the east coast of Luzon.
Sources:
The Story of the RNZAF's Douglas C-47 