| Date: | Thursday 18 December 1947 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12P |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L1343 |
| MSN: | 30049 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 166 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Krasnoyarsk Severniy Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Krasnoyarsk Severny Airport (UNKK) |
| Destination airport: | Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO) |
Narrative:The IL-12 crashed when the oil pressure of the left engine dropped 15 minutes after takeoff from Krasnoyarsk Severniy Airport. The crew shut the engine down and returned to the airport. On the first approach the approach speed was too high and the undercarriage was lowered too late. The pilot commenced a go around. During the second attempt to land the aircraft stalled at a height of 40-50 metres and crashed. The fuselage broke into two parts and both engines came off.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru 