| Date: | Thursday 18 December 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-L997 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Tyoply Stan -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
Narrative:The C-47 crashed on a test flight from Moscow-Vnukovo after overhaul by ARB-400 GVF. The aircraft entered fog while on approach to Vnukovo, hit a hill with the right wing and crashed near km 18 of the Kaluga Highway, close to Tyoply Stan.
It collided with a high-voltage power line and crashed upside down.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru
Location