Accident Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4) 42-72572, Wednesday 10 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1947
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72572
MSN: 10677
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 13 km N of Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Destination airport:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and burned in a wooded area shortly after taking off from Goose Bay. Snow falling at the time of the accident was a factor.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location