Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) 43-49779, Tuesday 9 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1947
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49779
MSN: 27040/15595
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:48 km SE of Izmir -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after an engine fire. All four occupants bailed out safely.

Sources:

Le Franc-tireur 12 December 1947
El Litoral 10 December 1947, p1
El Litoral 11 December 1947, p2
Madera Tribune 11 December 1947, p4
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)