Accident Fairchild C-82A-10-FA Packet 44-22994, Tuesday 9 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A-10-FA Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-22994
MSN: 10038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km NNE of Eglin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom AFB, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH)
Narrative:
An engine fire forced the crew of five to bail out. The aircraft crashed in flames on a farm.

Sources:

Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Windsor Daily Star 10 December 1947, p24