This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 December 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47D (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-48945 |
| MSN: | 26206/14761 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,5 km W of Herford, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged beyond repair as a result of a forced landing due to fuel shortage.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) 