| Date: | Monday 1 December 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Polyarnaya Aviatsiya |
| Registration: | CCCP-N439 |
| MSN: | 30047 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Taldom -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kimry Airport (UUEI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Il-12 was operated on an unauthorised positioning flight from Kimry-Borki to Moscow-Zakharkovo when the left engine began losing oil. Eventually power was lost and the aircraft was not able to maintain altitude. A forced landing was made in a forest near Taldom, 27 km south of Borki Airfield. All 5 crew members were slightly injured.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 