This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 November 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 45-1066 |
| MSN: | 34336/17069 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 100 km SSW of Tokyo -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted the crater of Mount Hoeizan, a secondary peak on the southeastern side of Mount Fuji.
The wreckage was located on 2 December 1947.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Morning Tribune 2 December 1847, p9