This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 November 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-90-DL Skytrain |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | T-18 |
| MSN: | 20406 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB) |
Narrative:Collided with obstacles during landing causing the landing gear to collapse. Both propellers, engines fairings and accessories were damaged.
The airplane was not repaired and withdrawn from use in October 1948. The fuselage was used to repair another C-47, T-17, that had been involved in an accident.
Sources:
Argentine Fleet History La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003 Argentina
Location