This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 November 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-6-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-48736 |
| MSN: | 25997/14552 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Trappa -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pisa-San Giusto Airport (PSA/LIRP) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF) |
Narrative:Crashed in the Italian Alps. The airplane was 30 miles off course. The wreckage was discovered eight months later.
Sources:
U. S. Air Transport Missing In Europe with 21 Aboard (Valley Morning Star, 1947-11-30)
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher L'Unita 10.08.1948-21.08.1948