CFIT Accident Lisunov Li-2P YU-BAD, Thursday 27 November 1947
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2P
Owner/operator:Jugoslovenske Sovjet Transport Aviacija - JUSTA
Registration: YU-BAD
MSN: 18427009 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Rumija -   Montenegro
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport
Destination airport:Titograd Airport (TGD/LYPG)
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain during a freak snowstorm.
Conflicting sources say all nineteen passengers and a crew of three were killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
barinfo.co.me

Location