Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1356, Monday 24 November 1947
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1356
MSN: 30070
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:165 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Sverdlovsk to Moscow with several en route stops.
On departure from Sverdlovsk the MTOW was exceeded by 330 kg. Also, the aircraft had not been properly de-iced.
The airplane was not able to take off and overran the runway. It collided with bushes, ran into a hole and broke up.

Sources:

Soviet Transports