Runway excursion Accident Bristol 170 Freighter IA G-AIMC, Sunday 23 November 1947
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter IA
Owner/operator:Bristol Aeroplane Company
Registration: G-AIMC
MSN: 12793
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wau Airport (WUG) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wau Airport (WUG/AYWU)
Narrative:
The Bristol landed uphill on the inclined Wau runway. At the end of the landing run the brake cable failed, causing the aircraft to run backwards, ending up in a ditch.

Sources:

Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996
The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
WAAS
Flight International 31 October 1947

Location