Accident Lisunov Li-2P YR-TAI, Friday 21 November 1947
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 1947
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2P
Owner/operator:Transporturile Aeriene Romano-Sovietice - TARS
Registration: YR-TAI
MSN: 18423509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Plouznice, Lomnice nad Popelkou -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Narrative:
The crew became lost after a radio failure. The airplane descended until it struck trees and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Nehody dopravních letadel v Ceskoslovensku, díl 2

Location