Accident Consolidated C-10 Catalina (PBY-5) 6502, Wednesday 19 November 1947
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-10 Catalina (PBY-5)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 6502
MSN: 1079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Porto de Moz, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belém (unknown airport), PA
Destination airport:Manaus Air Base, AM (PLL/SBMN)
Narrative:
Went missing with 16 occupants. Wreckage discovered from the air 22 December 1947 at Fazenda Aquiqui with no sign of survivors.

Sources:

Associaçao Brasileira de Catalineiros
El Litoral 23 December 1947, p1
Folha da Manhã 23 December 1947, p4
Folha da Manhã 27 December 1947, p3