Accident Short S.25 Sunderland 3 G-AGHW, Wednesday 19 November 1947
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1947
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.25 Sunderland 3
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGHW
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brightstone Down, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hythe Seaplane Base
Destination airport:Poole Seaplane Base
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into high ground in low cloud and poor visibility on a flight from Hythe to Poole.

OPINION: "The accident was the result of flying into high ground in conditions of low cloud and poor visibility . This must be attributed to navigational errors by the pilot."

Sources:

Isle of Wight crashes