Loss of control Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW284, Monday 17 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW284
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dishforth RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dishforth RAF Station (EGXD)
Narrative:
The aircraft yawed during a three-engined overshoot. The York stalled, bellylanded, and caught fire.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location