Accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.3 G-AGWG, Thursday 13 November 1947
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.3
Owner/operator:British South American Airways - BSAA
Registration: G-AGWG
MSN: 1279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda Air Terminal (BDA) -   Bermuda
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bermuda Air Terminal (BDA/TXKF)
Destination airport:Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ)
Narrative:
The Lancastrian was climbing through about 9000 feet when then no. 4 engine caught fire. This engine was shut down, and the aircraft returned to Bermuda. Premature selection of full flaps down caused the aircraft to undershot the runway. The pilot's mental reactions and judgement were probably adversely affected by the high concentration of petrol vapour to which he had been subjected.

Sources:

The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
WAAS