Runway excursion Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW207, Wednesday 5 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW207
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lyneham RAF Station (LYE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lyneham RAF Station (LYE/EGDL)
Narrative:
The York suffered a brake failure on landing and departed the runway, coming to rest against a hedge.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location