This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 October 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | MA965 |
| MSN: | 12819 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | within Pir Panjal Range -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ambala Air Force Station (VIAM) |
| Destination airport: | Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR) |
Narrative:The C-47 transport plane went missing during a flight from Ambala Air Force Station. The wreckage was located in June 1980 in mountainous terrain.
The aircraft was carrying troops to Srinagar, after Pakistani militias had tried to take control of parts of Kashmir.
Sources:
Bharat Rakshak
The Indian Express 1 October 1948, p2