Accident Lockheed 414-08 Hudson IVA (VH-SMJ), Thursday 30 October 1947
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 October 1947
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 414-08 Hudson IVA
Owner/operator:John Fairfax & Sons
Registration: (VH-SMJ)
MSN: 6046
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:1456 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-SC3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,5 km SE of Muswellbrook, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Camden Airfield, NSW (CDU/YSCN)
Destination airport:Camden Airfield, NSW (CDU/YSCN)
Investigating agency: DCA Australia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lockheed Hudson departed Camden Airport, Australia at 04:55 on a normal paper dropping service to Muswellbrook, Tamworth, Kepmsey, Coff's Harbour and Evans Head.
At Muswellbrook a consignment of newspapers were supposed to be dropped on a preselected dropping zone without landing.
Approaching the drop zone the aircraft dived into the ground.

CAUSE: "Loss of control probably resulting from the centre of gravity of VH-SMJ being aft of the rearward limit specified by the Certificate of Airworthiness, as a consequence of the incorrect disposal of the load.
A possible contributory cause of the incorrect loading of VH-SMJ was the present procedure followed by the Department of Civil Aviation whereby the Interim Certificate of Airworthiness is issued without ensuring that the operator is in possession of information necessary to sensure the safe loading of the aircraft."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DCA Australia
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Lockheed File - VH-SMJ

Location

Images:

photo (c) Department of Civil Aviation Australia; near Muswellbrook, NSW; October 1947