| Date: | Sunday 26 October 1947 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4-1009 |
| Owner/operator: | AB Aerotransport |
| Registration: | SE-BBG |
| MSN: | 42930 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Hymettus -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Destination airport: | Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT) |
Narrative:AB Aerotransport flight 1629. a Douglas DC-4, was destroyed when it impacted the western slope of Mount Hymettus while on approach to Athens-Hassani Airport, Greece. All 44 on board sustained fatal injuries.
The aircraft, named "Sunnan", operated on a flight from Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport, Turkey, to Stockholm-Bromma, Sweden with en route stops at Athens-Hassani Airport, Greece; Rome-Ciampino, Italy; Geneva, Switzerland; and Copenhagen-Kastrup, Denmark.
Sources:
Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)
Location