Accident Douglas DC-4 NC88920, Sunday 26 October 1947
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 October 1947
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: NC88920
MSN: 10317
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:4146 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Annette Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Annette Island Airport, AK (ANN/PANT)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 923 departed at 10:30 from Seattle for Juneau with an intermediate stop scheduled at Annette Island. Proceeding at 9,000 feet, the flight arrived over Annette Island at 13:38. Earlier, at 13:26, the flight had received a weather observation which reported an indefinite 1,400-foot ceiling, overcast, lower broken clouds, visibility of 3 miles, rain, wind southeast at 28 miles per hour, with gusts to 40 miles per hour. The flight had commenced the let down but at 13:43 it advised Annette Radio that it was proceeding to Juneau because of extreme turbulence. Just two minutes later the aircraft struck the north side of the Tamgas Mountain at an elevation of approximately 3,400 feet, 196 feet below the summit. The wreckage was found October 31.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board finds that there is not sufficient evidence to determine the probable cause of this accident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)
CAB File No. 1-0099-47

Location