Accident Short Sunderland GR.3 DV976, Tuesday 21 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland GR.3
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DV976
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:W off Southend Pier -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Felixstowe RNAS
Destination airport:Felixstowe RNAS
Narrative:
The no. 3 engine caught fire and fell out. A ditching was attempted but the Sunderland overturned.
The seaplane operated on a strain gauge experimental flight out of Felixstowe.

Sources:

Test Flying Memorial Project
The Canberra Times
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location