Accident Douglas DC-3 , Friday 17 October 1947
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:48 km SW of Baoding -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Shijiazhuang-Daguocun Airport (SJW/ZBSJ)
Destination airport:Peiping
Narrative:
Crashed near Hopei AFB. The aircraft was carrying a cargo of cotton and was piloted by Capt. Harley Moore.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 49)
Malaya Tribune 22 October 1947, p8

Location