Accident Douglas DC-3 , Thursday 16 October 1947
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Strato-Freight
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sylva, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL)
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Charlotte in a hurry because the pilot was afraid the cargo of baby chicks might suffocate due to high temperatures on the ground. Weather condition were not carefully checked. The crew were not able to locate their destination because of weather conditions and other station interference with their ADF. The DC-3 was found to have crashed into a mountain.