Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache OY-ABW, Thursday 29 June 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 June 1972
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-ABW
MSN: 23-1596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Atlantic -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vagar, Faroe Islands (10:00)
Destination airport:Rekjavik, Iceland (15:00)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared at sea. Not found. Pilot Dentist Sveinn Petursson, wife and two children.

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1341672/
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1079745/
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/200.html
Der Nordschleswiger 1 July 1972, p10