Accident Bristol 170 Freighter I F-BCJN, Thursday 16 October 1947
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter I
Owner/operator:Transports Aériens Intercontinentaux - TAI
Registration: F-BCJN
MSN: 12788
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Cartagena -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO)
Narrative:
The Bristol 170 Freighter I operated on a charter flight from Paris, France to Casablanca, Morocco. Intermediate stops were planned at Marseille, France and Oran-es Senia, Algeria.
During the flight across the Mediterranean Sea, the flight crew radioed that they had shut down the no.1 engine. The aircraft failed to reach the Spanish mainland and crashed into the sea. One crew member and one passenger survived the accident and were rescued by a French naval vessel.

Sources:

Early Aviation Disasters / D. Gero, 2011
Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)

Location