This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 October 1947 |
| Time: | 18:08 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 42-23503 |
| MSN: | 9365 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1506 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pikes Peak, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF) |
| Destination airport: | Aurora-Lowry AFB, CO |
Narrative:The C-47A took off from Hill AFB, Utah at 14:31 for a flight to Lowry AFB, Colorado. At approximately 16:59 the copilot contacted Denver approach control on VHF for letdown instructions, estimating his position as 25 miles north of Denver on the north leg of the Denver radio range. At 18:08 the C-47 crashed on Pikes Peak. The pilot, copilot and two passengers received major injuries. Three passengers were killed and/or died from injuries and exposure.
CONTRIBUTING CAUSE FACTORS:
A. Weather.
B. Inability of the pilot to accurately report his actual position to Denver Approach Control.
C. Poor radio orientation in that the pilot failed to recognize passing Denver while tracking on aural null.
D. Failure of the pilot to to use all radio equipment available
Sources:
coloradowreckchasing.com Location