Fuel exhaustion Accident Boeing 314A NC18612, Tuesday 14 October 1947
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1947
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic b314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 314A
Owner/operator:American International Airways
Registration: NC18612
MSN: 2086
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:12000 hours
Engine model:Wright R-2600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1390 km NE off Gander, NL, Canada -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Foynes
Destination airport:Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew were afraid of fuel exhaustion because of strong headwind over the Atlantic and decided to land their flying boat next to a US Coast Guard weather ship. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair after colliding with the ship. The aircraft was sunk by gunfire since it constituted a hazard for surface vessels.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper flight planning under conditions of an excess gross weight, resulting in a landing at sea."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 1-0088
US Coast Guard documents

Location

Images:

photo (c) US Coast Guard; Atlantic Ocean; 14 October 1947; (publicdomain)