Accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) 12421, Monday 13 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 12421
MSN: 9401
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Changchun Airport (CGQ) -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Changchun Airport (CGQ/ZYRD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The United States Military Attaché's Douglas R4D transport plane crashed while taking-off in a blizzard and broke in two. One occupant was injured.

Sources:

Morning Tribune 16 October 1947, p5
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher