Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48296, Friday 10 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48296
MSN: 25557/14112
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:64 km SSW of Borja -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Talara Airport (TYL/SPYL)
Destination airport:Iquitos Airport (IQT/SPQT)
Narrative:
Crashed in Andes mountains. Found after ten days. Colonel John R. Hawkins (Chief of US Air Force Mission Peru) was among those killed.

Sources:

Noticias de hoy 15 October 1947, p12
El Litoral, 21 October 1947, p2
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Millville Army Air Field: America's First Defense Airport / John J. Galluzzo

Location