Accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) , Thursday 9 October 1947
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location: -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Vietnamese AAA. The aircraft carried skydivers and one high ranking officer (Deputy chief of Staff Lambert).
Type not confirmed.

Sources:

https://www.traditions-air.fr/texte/parrains_bases_biographies.htm
L'Echo d'Oran 11 October 1947, p1
http://dloc.com/AA00022089/03196/16