This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 October 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47D (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-48810 |
| MSN: | 26071/14626 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panama City-Albrook AFB -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Panama City-Albrook AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in an accident as a result of an engine failure on takeoff.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) 